Skip to content

FaHCSIA home

Submissions

Disclaimer

These submissions include the views and recommendations of their authors, and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Australian Government or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.

The Commonwealth accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the submissions published on this site.

Additionally, the Commonwealth disclaims all liability to any person in respect of anything, and of the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done by any such person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, upon any information presented in these submissions

Availability of submissions

Submissions marked (*) were received in a format unsuitable for publication online. Please note: Many of the submissions are in PDF as scanned images - file sizes can vary, but many are very large. Links to non-FaHCSIA websites maybe removed without notification to FaHCSIA.

Submissions received for Northern Territory Emergency Response Review
Submission number Submitter name
1 Marigold Pty Ltd*
2 David Dalrymple*
3 Not for publication
4 James Gurrwanngu Gaykamangu*
5 Warlpiri Youth Development Aboriginal Corporation*
6 Nigel Gill*
7 Grace McCaughey
8 Susanna Bady
9 Dr Dianne Johnson
10 Dr Jane Fuller
11 Barry Smith
12 Anyinginyi Health Aboriginal Corporation
13 Dr Rosalie Schultz
14 Indigenous Community Governance Project, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research – Australian National University (Jane Hunt and Diane Smith)
15 Philip Kimmet
16 Kerry Heysen-Hicks
17 Peta Hoffmann
18 Charlie McMahon
19 Keri James
20 Barrie Goedecke
21 Law Society Northern Territory*
22 Dr Rosemary Howard*
23 Marie Faulkner*
24 Cox Peninsula Community Government Council
25 Faculty of Built Environment and Engineering, Queensland University of Technology*
26 Peter Ryan
27 The Smith Family
28 Anonymous
29 Andrew White
30 Catholic Religious Australia
31 Thamarrurr Development Corporation Ltd*
32 NSW Josephite Justice Committee
33 Not for publication
34 Anonymous
35 Judy Lovell
36 Michelle Cochrane
37 Central Land Council
38 Margaret Flenley
39 Silvia Greco
40 Therese Quinn
41 Nancy McLean
42 Josie Nemorin
43 Janet Lowe
44 Palmerston Indigenous Village*
45 Gunbalanya Community*
46 Bulman and Weemol Communities*
47 Ngukurr Community*
48 Ngukurr Community Member*
49 Urapunga Community*
50 Mission Australia*
51 Sunrise Health Services*
52 Katherine 5 Star Supermarket*
53 Katherine West Health Board*
54 Victoria-Daly Shire Council*
55 Tiwi Youth Diversion Development Unit*
56 Anonymous*
57 Sisters of St Joseph
58 Teresa Cooper*
59 Mary Canny*
60 Anonymous
61 Genevieve Ryan
62 Ali Curung Community NT
63 Ampilatwatja Community Health Centre
64 Josephite Leaders' Social Action Office
65 John J Martin
66 Kay McPadden
67 Numbering error
68 Australian Sports Commission
69 Older Women's Network NSW
70 Menzies School of Health Research
71 Traditional Credit Union Ltd*
72 Peter Strachan
73 M Tully*
74 Stephen Rainow
75 Carmelite Monastery (Sister Alice Foley)
76 Amata Community Family Centre
77 Northern Territory Department of Health and Families (Dr Jeff Brownscombe)
78 Dr John Bailey
79 West Arnhem Shire Council
80 Cornelia Versluys
81 Intervention Rollback Action Group (Individual interviews from Tennant Creek region)
82 Michele Madigan
83 Anonymous
84 H Bresbor*
85 Sister Margaret P Kenny*
86 Ted Egan AO*
87 Dr Alice Rigney*
88 A Bresbor*
89 E F Taylor*
90 Sister Susan Pollard*
91 L Girardi*
92 JE Gurry*
93 Mary Sebastian*
94 Eugene Madigan*
95 Sister Loreto O'Connor*
96 Connie Madigan*
97 Family and Community Services Advisory Council NT*
98 Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (Bob Makinson)
99 Australian Association of Social Workers
100 Desert Knowledge Australia
101 Central Australian Specialists
102 Additional information to submission 81*
103 NATSIWG Working Party
104 Stop the Intervention Collective Sydney
105 North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency
106 Umoona Community Council
107 Mungoorbada Aboriginal Corporation
108 National Health & Medical Research Council
109 Northern Territory Magistrates Court*
110 Institute of Cultural Affairs Australia
111 City of Palmerston Council*
112 Australian Institute of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies - Native Title Research Unit
113 Local Government Association of the Northern Territory*
114 Sue Gilbey
115 Northern Territory Department of Health and Families (Dr Clare MacVicar)
116 Edmund Rice Centre for Justice and Community Education
117 Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
118 Sister Patricia Robertson
119 Central Australian Youth Link Up Service
120 Law Council of Australia
121 Northern Territory Council of Social Service
122 General Practice Network
123 Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research - Australian National University (Dr Maggie Brady and Dr Carol Watson)
124 Carmelite Monastery (Rebecca Scanlan)
125 Faculty of Law - Monash University
126 Intervention Rollback Action Group
127 Government of South Australia (Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation)
128 Marlene Hodder
129 Dr Rob Roseby
130 Joanne and Anne Lennie
131 NT Legal Aid Commission
132 Mission Australia
133 Amnesty International Australia
134 Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (Gary Highland)
135 Larrakia Nation Aboriginal Corporation
136 Working Group for Aboriginal Rights
137 Human Rights Law Resource Centre Ltd
138 Get Up Team
139 Northern Territory Council of Government School Organisations/Biliru Tours and Cultural Experiences
140 Uniting Church in Australia - Northern Synod
141 National Native Title Council
142 Outback Stores*
143 Frank Baarda
144 Darwin Aboriginal Rights Coalition (including 5 individual submissions)
145 Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Services Inc
146 Erika Charola
147 Laynhapuy Homelands Association Inc
148 Centre for Appropriate Technology Inc
149 Tangentyere Council
150 Dr Mark Moran and Moran Elvin
151 Amala Groom
152 Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
153 The National Coalition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Worker’s Association
154 Alice Springs Women's Shelter
155 Bungala Aboriginal Corporation
156 Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission
157 Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research - Australian National University (J C Altman)
158 Darwin Aboriginal Rights Coalition (on behalf of Neparrnga Gumbula)
159 Yuendumu Mining Co
160 MacDonnell Shire Council*
161 Central Australian Legal Services/Domestic Violence Legal Services
162 Desert Knowledge Cooperative Research Centre (Annie Kennedy)
163 Joan Hamilton
164 Dr Susan Wearne
165 John Algar
166 Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation*
167 Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation*
168 Waratah Rosmarie Gillespie*
169 Aboriginal Catholic Ministry*
170 Chris Wilson
171 Duplicate of submission 113
172 Additional information to submission 142*
173 Reconciliation Australia
174 Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara (NPY) Women's Council
175 NT Aboriginal Community Development*
176 Police Federation of Australia
177 Drug Free Australia
178 The Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Psychiatrists
179 Darwin Community Legal Service Inc
180 Ways & Means Consultancy
181 Top End Women's Legal Service
182 Oxfam Australia
183 Gilbert + Tobin Centre of Public Law
184 Jawoyn Association & Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal Corporation
185 Centacare NT
186 Australian Council of Social Service
187 Australian Indigenous Doctors Association
188 National Indigenous Drug and Alcohol Committee
189 Not for publication
190 Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern Territory
191 Ben Allen
192 Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Inc*
193 Tennant Creek Women's Refuge*
194 Barkly Shire Council*
195 Alyanarr Ingkerr-Wenh Aboriginal Corporation*
196 Urapuntja Council  - Utopia*
197 NT Anti-Discrimination Commission
198 Alice Springs Town Council*
199 Red Cross Australia*
200 Not for publication
201 Central Australian Aboriginal Alcohol Programmes Unit*
202 Desert Knowledge Cooperative Research Centre (Jan Ferguson)
203 Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs - background material to NTER Review Board
204 Additional information to submission 26*
205 Secretariat of National Aboriginal and Islander Child Care Inc
206 Mavis Jumbiri (Manyallaluk Community)*
207 Elliott Community
208 Commonwealth Obudsman's Office
209 Uniting Care Australia
210 District Council of Coober Pedy*
211 St Vincent De Paul
212 Transcript from Senate Standing Committee on Community Affairs - Tuesday, 29 April 2008, Alice Springs (provided on request of the Board)
213 Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning
214 NT Government
215 Bill Arthur
216 Dr Alex Bonner
217 Institute of Advanced Study for Humanity, University of Newcastle*
218 Not for publication
219 Sustainable Community Development Australia
220 Northern Land Council
221 Office of the Privacy Commissioner
222 Gumatj Association Inc*

 

Return to top